Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Having soft stool, diarrhea, vaginal and anal itching? Is it due to change in birth control?

Hi, I am currently taken Amoxicilliin to treat strep throat that I was diagnosed with last week. During this week I also started a new type of birth control . I also had unprotected sex two weeks ago and took Plan B immediately after -- I spotted after about a week after taking the plan B. I am currently experiencing soft stool and diarrhea and have vaginal and anal itching. I do not have an abnormal discharge. Is this something that I should be concerned about or is it just a symptom of the diarrhea and/or change in birth control?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
The symptoms of loose motions is related to antibiotic intake. The itching sensation is because of irritation. I would suggest that you clean the area twice daily with soap water and wear loose clothing in order to prevent spread and infection.
After you are done with the course of antibiotics go in for a full course of probiotics for at least 14 days which will help normalise your intestinal flora.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor