Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Having recurrences of tonsil abscess after draining of puss. On penicillin, gentamicin. Can I take clindamycin? Is this staphilococcus?

I ve had a tonsillary abscess 3 weeks ago. It was surgically drained and I ve had administered intravenously 2 000 000 units penicillin and 1 gentamicin for 8 days, each 12 hours. I felt very well in the last 3 days of treatment, but just 2 days after, it recurred. It was less painful than the first one, but the inflammation was bigger. The doctor drained and searched for puss for 5 consecutive days (no puss found in the last day), while I continued same antibiotics treatment. Again I felt good, but again, only for 2 days. This is already the third consecutive round of same penicillin/gentamicin treatment with even more search for puss (none found). What do you think if I suggest the doctor to continue with 3 or 4 days of clindamycin , as I suspect I have staphilococcus aureus which is very resistent to penicillin ?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM..
you have recurrent tonsillar abscess, which is not responding to the penicillin..
get one throat swab culture and sensitivity, and take treatment accordingly.. see your ENT surgeon for this..
after that discuss about the tonsillectomy with the surgeon..
all the very best..
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor