Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having progressive pain in the fingers, knuckles and joints. Cause and cure?

My Name is Sujan Chowdhury, Im 37 ages. leave in Dhaka Cantonment, Sir Iam Suffering Both of Hand Thumb Fingers Joint Pain since last 2 months. i though it might be resolve normally But the pain is going increase. Please see the attached file that, where i suffering pain from last 2 months. Would you advise me that what i can remove with this pain
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
The pain occuring in both of your hand joints could be due to some form of inflammatory arthritis. As your symptoms have been there since 2 months, I advise you to undergo Blood investigations for arthritic profile and xrays for both of your hands to see the joint morphology.
Consult an orthosurgeon and follow his advice accordingly.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor