Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having generalized fatigue, anorexia, anemic with mild fever. Did operation for left dermoid ovarian cyst. Thyroid normal. Bone marrow aspiration normal, ANA positive Anti-DNS positive

55yrs old female complaining of generalized fatigue and anorexia with mild night fever(37.8c)patient unknown case of any medical illness just did operation for left dermoid ovarian cyst physical exam free investigtion(Hb:6.89 wbc:16.2 neurophil:18. lymphocyte:34 monocyte: 44 ESR:150 C-RP: postive LFT normal RFT normal Viral marker free thyroid normal bone marrow aspiration normal ANA positive Anti-DNS posiive)patient still anemic instead multiple blood transfusion
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Based on the information provided, she might well be suffering from SLE ( systemic Lupus erythematosus)

Hemoglobin level is 6.89 which is very low.

ESR is 150- Suggestive of chronic infection . Tuberculosis has to be ruled out.

ANA positive and anti DNA positive ( you mentioned it as Anti DNS)- Suggestive of SLE as anti DNA antibodies are specific for SLE.

Low heemoglobin, high ESR , positive CRP , positive ANA & positive Anti DNA all go in favor of SLE.

As the bone marrow aspiration is normal we can rule out the possibility of a hematological disorder. That is why multiple transfusion have failed in her case. If it were to be hematological, transfusion should have worked.

Please see a doctor who is specialised in treating SLE And get treated accordingly before it starts to effect other systems.

Hope you got my point.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor