Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having fever, tired, headaches, constipation and sweating. Had hysterectomy, tubes tied, gallbladder removed. Suggest

about 11 yr ago has tubes tied, five yr ago had hystcmy, and three yr ago had gallbladder removed. in feb this year had pain right side lower w/ fever all sympt of appenix but it wasnt they said left ovary was a ruptured cyct. which did not make sence. pain is still there but feels more like a sticker now but pain is still on right side lower.
since feb i have ran between 99 to 101.8 fever, not always but one of the lymph nodes under arm will hurt, i am always tired, and wake up drench like someone threw water on me. headaches, difficult to pass gas, and severe constipation. could one of the old scars be messing w my intestines?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Right lower quadrant pain is a justification to suspect appendicitis. However, other causes, especially in females or reproductive age must be considered. Ovarian cyst torsion, rupture or infection must be considered and ectopic pregnancies. It was therefore very right to suspect and manage the cyst. An ultrasound is usually sufficient to make this difference.
Prolonged fever and swollen lymph nodes deserves some keen attention. Viral infection and exclusion of sarcoidosis and lymphomas, or other malignancy should be considered. Other symptoms like cough and weight loss are important. Abdominal and CT scans, complete blood count are important in orienting the diagnosis.
I suggest you visit your internist/gastroenterologist for an evaluation. Stool examination, stool cultures and sensitivity tests could be very necessary.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor