Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Having extra cartilage in the bottom of the rib. Pokiness, pressure in the area. Sometimes catches, bothersome. Solution?

Hi i have extra cartilage i was told when pregnant on my right side at bottom of rib it bothered me then but now lately has it pokes and feels pressure lately it feels like it has either grown or bent some not sure but it is really bothering me now. I am pretty thin. Certain ways i move it feels like the cartilage catches it is very bothersome and wondering what can be done.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for the query. I think that before embarking into more invasive treatments such as intercostal nerve blocking or surgical removal of a rib, it should be documented by imaging that compression of stuctures is causing your symptoms; an MRI could be useful in this sense, also a CT scan. If it is indeed the case, then surgical excision can be contemplated.

Hope that helps, wish you the best,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor