Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having continuous bleeding after medical abortion. Advised due to malfunction of uterus. Scan shows no remnants. Suggestions?

My wife is having heavy bleeding after 1.5 months of medical abortion . Bleeding is lasting for 2 weks now and not geting stopped. We consulted doctor and he advised to take primolut N tablets for next 20 days with different dosages for each five days. Is it approporiate to take this medicine? Doctor has done sonography and confirmed that nothing is left out in the uterus post medical abortion and therefore bleeding is not because of any incomplete abotion but due to malfunction of uterus. Please advice.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bleeding that your wife is having is a common side effect of the medical abortion. This prolonged bleeding is due to anti progesteronic effect of these tablets. She now needs a hormonal treatment to control the uterine bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor