Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having Ankylosing Spondylitis. Facing medicinal side-effects. Taking Saaz-DS. What alternate medication can I take?

Dear Dr, I am 29 old male, I am suffering from Ankylosing Spondylitis from last 4 years. I am taking Saaz-DS. I know this medicine having some side-effects on my lever, kidney and other parts of my body and I am started half tab of saaz-DS in a day fm last 06 months. I will not wants to take this tab in my future. So Dr. give me some suggestions to avoid these type of medicines and its necessary to me to take these type of medicines?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
DMARD's (Disease modifying anti rheumatic drugs) like saaz-DS has got limited usefulness in the treatment of Ankylosing spondylitis (AS). SULFASALAZINE (saaz -DS) has got modest efficacy in treating arthritis of AS. It is only useful in the "early stages" of the disease and is not effective in chronic form. Also, it is a very slow acting drug among the DMARD's.

Methotrexate is some times used in ankylosing spondylitis as an alternative to sulfasalazine with varying therapeutic results.

Anti tumour necrosis factor (TNF) agents like ETANERCEPT & INFLIXIMAB are the most potent of the currently available therapies for AS.

Ocassional oral steroids will suppress the acute disease flareups.

Consult a rheumatologist and discuss all the issues.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor