Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have weight. Feeling bloated, sore breast, headache. Pregnancy test negative. Suggest

I am 29. I have put on weight, feeling very bloated always, (even if I diet)
I had sore breast for 3 weeks and been getting headaches and feeling really sleepy by 8pm everyday.
Please help?

I have done 4 pregancy test and all negative.
Also I had a normal period last month and stopped my pill 3 days ago (2 weeks early) and again having a period now. Normal.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I would start with your last worry. The bleeding you experienced after stopping the pill is very normal. This is called withdrawal bleeding, due to an abrupt change in circulating hormones in the body that lead to these bleeding. It is abrupt and does not give time for the body to adjust itself appropriately.
The pregnancy like symptoms you have been experiencing are certainly not due to pregnancy because of the evidence of withdrawal bleeding and regularity of the cycle. You might have simply experienced signs of ovulation. You should observe over a few days to see whether symptoms are going to ameliorate of aggravate.
In case there is anything, you might then need to see your gynecologist for reevaluation.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor