Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have typhoid. Bad headaches, abdominal pain, lethargic, cough, fever. Fatal?

Hello! Thankyou so much first of all... Primarily I ve been informed by my physician after a confirmatory test that am suffering from typhoid fever . Well I did a bit research but ,, umm, I don t think I have got all symptoms. I have got a bad headache , abdominal pain (quite rare), lethargy and obviously fever with cough . That s it. AdditionAlly , the main purpose of writing this is if u can tell me, is this fatal? Am gnna die doctor?? I am 17 now.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are extremely worried about your diagnosis of typhoid. Firstly, let me assure you that it is not a fatal or life-threatening disease and it gets completely cured with appropriate treatment with antibiotics.

Persistent fever, headache, tiredness, body ache, abdominal symptoms, etc. are indeed symptoms of typhoid. This diagnosis is confirmed with a blood test called WIDAL.

I hope you have been started on antibiotics and medication for your fever. I would suggest that you take the medication regularly, take a nutritious diet, drink plenty of fluids and take adequate rest. Once again, don't worry too much, you should be alright in about 2 weeks.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor