Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have thigh numbness and pain, prescribed Nervmax for meralgia paeresthetica. Continue medication?

Dear Doctor, I was diagonised with Meralgia parethetia by my doctor and prescribed Tab Nervmax SR 75mg 1 tds. for 15 days due to some numbness in my left thigh area, Now the problem is that i have done this course for 15 days and am on travel and unable to contact my doctor, and there is a piercing pain in my left thigh area which was earlier numb. Do i continue taking this medicine or should i stop taking it till i reach back home, I will take about 1 month to go back home due to some Visa problems.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Nervmax contains pregabalin that can be used for treating your diagnosis for several weeks. However I suggest you to try simpler measures to relief your pain, try using looser pants, don't wear a belt at all, and you can use non steroid drugs against the pain. If those measures fail, then you can continue to use Nervmax till you back home and discus with your Doctor further treatment for meralgia parenthetica.
Answered: Fri, 10 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor