Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have stomach pain and nausea. Should I induce vomiting?

I have had mild stomach pain and nausea all day today. my grandmother says it is a sour stomach i ate dry toast and drank plenty of water and that seemed to help, but the feeling is still here. i ve read that the sour part of a sour stomach is an overproduction of bile . would it be helpful/give me some relief if i simply induced vomiting so that i could get rid of some of the bile?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Please do not induce vomiting.
You should find out the reason for nausea and stomach pain.
It can be due to acidity.
Please take Rabeprazole with Domperidone combination tablet and antispasmodic Dicyclomine.
It will come down.
Do not eat spicy foods.Avoid alchohol,smoking,coffee,cool drinks.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Regards
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hi
stomach ache along with nausea due to the following reasons like
over eating
constipation
indigestion
stomach ulcer
gastritis
food poisoning
irritable bowel syndrome
gall stones
kidney stones
so consult gastro enterologist for the necessary investigation and for the treatments. follow these suggestions also to keep your digestive system health.
drink plenty of water
chew food properly before you swallow
have soothing diet
take green tea added with honey and lime
drink fenugreek powder mix in a thin butter milk
take curry leaf juice added with ani seeds
take pomegranate juice regularly if you are a diabetic avoid juice instead take 100grms of pomegranate seeds on alternate days which helps to keep your system fit.
avoid non veg spicy foods.
do regular yoga practices to keep you fit both mentally and physically.
hope this answers your query.
take care wish you speedy recovery.
bye.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor