Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have sinus, ear infection, coughing, sneezing and throat pain. Took antibiotics. Recommendations?

I started with a sinus & inner ear infection. Went to the doctor and took my antibiotics. Started feeling better, but my ears didn t heal as quick. The next thing I know after 2 and 1/2 weeks of dealing with this I started coughing, sneezing and now my throat hurts. I feel like I have fever and everytime I sneeze or cough heavily I pee even when I don t feel like I need to. Also today I have ate very little, but I am pooping every hour practically and I have never done this before.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hello there...
welcome to healthcaremagic..

wel u must know first that as u are having fever you are having infection because fever is sign of infection most probably in ur case a bacterial infection.. and as you have already completed a course of antibioticcs for sinus and inner ear infection and now the infection has reocurred then it suggests that the antibiotics which u took are resitant to the bacteria.. because if any ent infection reoccurs after taking antibiotics with 3 weeks then it suggests an antibiotic resistance..
so i would suggest you to get culture and sensitivity done by a throat swab.. till the results come u start taking higher and better antibiotics like cefuroxime plus clavulanate combination tablet 325 mg twice daily for 7 days..

and yeah your other symptom of increased frequency of stools may be due to the side effect of the antibiotics.. to overcome that eat a bowl of curd or yogurt daily and take sporolac capsule once.. only one capsule..

i hope i solved ur query..

i wish u a speedy recovery.. :)
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor