Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have severe pain and cough. Had a hit earlier. X rays and scans done. Is it to be taken serious?

In October of 2012 I suffered a closed end concussion just behind my left temple as a result of being hit with a line drive baseball. I did lose consciousness and was transported to the trauma center. Fortunately all x-rays and scans were negative for bleeding and/or brain swelling. Now 6 months later I have this horrific cough and when I cough I get a sever pain where I was hit in the head. Also, I have developed an indentation where I was hit. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
Your current symptoms are unlikely to be related to the past head injury.
Also, there is no need to worry about the indentation at the site of injury.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
Answered: Wed, 5 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor