Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have red mark on back, appears under skin. Diagnosed platelet autoimmune antibody, after inner thigh bruise taking aleve

I woke up today with an asymmetrical red mark on my upper right back that wasn't there when I went to sleep. It doesn't hurt to the touch and appears to be under the skin. It is about 1 1/4 inches wide and and a 1/2 inch thick at its widest point. I didn't bump into anything and it doesn't look like the start of a bruise. I was recently told that I have a platelet autoimmune antibody that may have contributed to unexplained bruising on my inner right thigh when I was taking Aleve about a month ago. I am a 46 year old woman.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The defining characteristics of petechiae and purpura in thrombocytopenic patients are that they are asymptomatic and not palpable. This is an important clinical distinction from patients with vasculitis, such as Henoch-Schönlein purpura or drug hypersensitivity. In vasculitic purpura, the patient experiences a prodrome of stinging or burning. On examination, vasculitic purpura has a palpable, papular character.

Thrombocytopenic purpura and vasculitic purpura also have a different pattern of distribution. Thrombocytopenic purpura is consistently localized to dependent portions of the body. As a result, petechiae are most dense on the feet and ankles, fewer are present on the legs, and only scattered petechiae occur elsewhere on the body. Areas with firm subcutaneous tissue, such as the soles of the feet, are protected from petechiae, while areas with minimal subcutaneous support, such as the oral mucosa and conjunctivae, may have large bullous appearing hemorrhages. In contrast, vasculitic purpura may occur in symmetrical patches without regard for a dependent distribution
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor