Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Petechiae on ankles after extended hiking. No itching. Not responding to cortisone and antihistamines

After extended hiking, I routinely develop extensive petechiae on both lower ankles to the extent the skin is colored bright red. It is not a rash , doesn t itch , cortizone and antihistamines don t help. I am healthy, not overweight , and consider myself in good physical condition. This happens primarily after extended hikes.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  413
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You might be having a low platelet count and hence you are developing these bruises.

Get platelet levels checked.

Usually it takes around 2 weeks for the bruise ( petechiae) to heal,

He can use oint thrombophobe to get a faster relief.

A photograph would have helped me better.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you

Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor