Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have polycystic ovaries. Irregular periods, severe stomach, back pain, frequent hunger. Taking Sysron tablet. Treatment?

Hi I have polycystic ovaries. doctor has advised me to take Sysron tablet. I dont get my periods regularly. Also I m suffering from severe back pain . I get severe stomach pain in the morning everyday when I wake up and in due course it becomes normal. I feel hungry very often. It has been just 4 months since I m married.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sysron tablets are progesterone tablets which help in maintenance of luteal phase and after stopping you will get withdrawal bleeding,
it can cause side effects like pain abdomen, changes in appetite etc, so your symptoms may be because of that, these symptoms will subside soon usually,
in treatment of poly cystic ovaries along with progesterone better to go for insulin sensitizers which will decrease insulin resistance and help in menstrual regulation.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor