Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have pimples. Taking doxy capsules, tab FZHH. Should I continue?

Gud morning doctor,

Actually I took a treatment for pimples.
Doctor suggested me to use Capsules doxy-1 100mg (daily once ),Cap Becelac (daily twice) ,and Tab FZHH 150 mg weekly once .I continued the treatment for 3 months.I saw a lot of progress.But I am not understanding how many days I need to continue like this .When I stopped the course ,again I am observing pimples
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
there are some precautions in acne
stop eating oily and greesy food
no use of mustard coconut walnut groundnut almonds and soya oils
use only olive oil for local application and as cooking oils
You can take doxi 100 mg bd in between for 2 week off and on when the pimples increases and have pus points
Use clindamycin in the morning evening
can add calamine lotion when you go out or to hot place like kitchen
apply retinoic acid at night before sleep and immediately switch off light
continue for 6 months
if your skin is dry mix fluticasone cream in clindamycin and retinoic acid for 2-3 days
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor