Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have pcos, hypothyroidism. Failed ivm. Suggested ivf. On letrozole, oosure. Suggestions?

I am 32 and had a failed `ivm last month. Now Dr suggested me to wait before I begin the next IVF. Mean while I was asked to try conceiving with the help of letrozole for 5 days starting day 2 & oosure in place of glyciphage as I have PCOS. My BMI is 25 and I am also been treated for hypothyroidism, TSH level is 2. Is it a right suggestion?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Your doctor is taking you in a right direction. Oosure contains myo Inositol whic helps in conception.
Letrazole helps in follicular development.
Since your thyroid profile is within normal limits, chances of conception are good.
Continue taking folic acid tablets.
Be stress free and hope for the best.
Wish you good luck.
Dr Nilofer

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor