Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have pcod surgery, cyst. Can i conceive normally?

Hi, I have pcod surgery 2months back. I am going through 2 circle .from 5 day I taken ovulation tablets. I am taken hcg 5000 at 13 day. After 36 hours doc said to have intercourse but we have after 40 hours . And today I had scan it not ruptured. The size is left ovarie is 29x22mm. And doc said its look like cyst . I want to now that can I conceive normally are I must go further treatment like iui
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
PCOD patients have irregular cycles and erratic ovulation, and hence difficulty in conception.
I would like to know the details of the " PCOD surgery " you had, as no such surgery exists that is curative for PCOD.
Weight loss and lifestyle management are the cornerstones of management of PCOD.
Metformin helps to a certain extent in normalizing the hormonal and metabolic abnormalities associated .
However, in order to conceive, patients often need the help of ovulation inducing agents like clomiphene citrate.
However in your case, it seems you havent responded to it.
You would require higher doses of clomiphene or maybe gonadotropin injections to help you conceive.
Trying naturally is no problem but if your age is a limiting factor, it is better to go for stimulation in concert with techniques like IUI which increase your chances of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor