Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, faint HPT, negative beta hcG. Taken clomiphene citrate, fertyl post PCOS medication. Pregnancy or recurrence of PCOS?

i would like to ask. i have been on 6 mos. medication because i had PCOS . after the treatment it has been found out that it was already tweeted. i took metformin and maxifol folic acid . By the time, i got my period i have to take clomiphene citrate fertyl for me to ovulate and increase the chance of concieving. Now im confused im 15 days delayed which is unusual for me because i have been monitoring my menstrual cycle and they are in a 22-35 range. Only this time that i exceed from the range. I took a PT and got fainted line on the T-region..i went to my OB to check and said it might be an early pregnancy so she had me on BETA HCG blood test and found out it is negative. I would like to ask till now i hadnt had my period. Is there a possibility PCOS will be back again?Please help me..i pray that i am pregnant .
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually blood test gives accurate result compared with urine test for pregnancy.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kit can give false positive results.
So generally we have to consider the blood test.
For more details :
But rarely blood test can also give false negative results because of wrong dates etc.
So if you want to be sure, wait for one more week.
And if you do not get periods even after one week repeat the blood test.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is very less.
And yes, poly cystic ovary disease can recur.
It can occur because of hormonal imbalance.
So, if you do not get periods after one week and if the test comes negative, consult gynecologist once and go for ultrasound once.
This can help in finding out the status of poly cystic ovaries.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor