Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have painful periods, belly button spapms, difficulty walking. Tylenol gave no relief. Hernia?

I have my period and for 18 months they've been VERY painful,feeling like horribly painful spasms around bellybutton and just below. I can barely walk because it "jars" my stomach. At the hospital they gave me tylenol 3,but it was hardly effective. Could this pain be a hernia? I have no fever or vomitting,but its dreadful pain and i w
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Normally a hernia would present with a protrusion.
It also should not necessarily worsen along the time of your periods.

If your periods were not previously this painful then you may need to consider visiting your doctor for an evaluation which would include a pelvic examination and imaging.

Menstrual pain can be severe in some women.Treatment would normally entail the following: (1) the use of contraception if there is no wish for pregnancy- most forms of contraception are associated with reduced period pain and lighter periods.
(2) the use of anti inflammatory pain killers 3 to 4 days before the period is due. These would include medications such as ibuprofen, naproxen and celebrex among others. These reduce the secretion of prostagladins which are thought to contribute to the pain.
(3)exercise and the use of heat pad are also thought to be useful.

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor