Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Have pain and lump on head. Head had fall.Will this wound take time to heal?

I SLIPPED SEVERAL WEEKS AGO IN THE RESTROOM, THE UPPER LEFT SIDE OF THE BACK OF MY HEAD HIT THE WOODEN WINDOW LEDGE WITH ALL OF MY BODY WEIGHT BEHIND IT. THE IMPACT WAS UNBELIEVABLE, I BRIEFLY LOST CONSCIENTIOUSNESS, AND WAS IN EXTREME PAIN FOR QUITE SOME TIME AFTER. I DID NOT GO TO THE DR CAUSE I DO NOT HAVE INSURANCE AT THIS TIME. THE LUMP ON MY HEAD APPEARED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AND STAYED EXTREMELY SENSITIVE FOR A GOOD WEEK AFTER, EVEN BRUSHING MY HAIR WAS VERY PAINFUL. NOW SEVERAL WEEKS LATER THERE IS STILL A LUMP, MUCH SMALLER BUT DEFIANTLY THERE, IT IS STILL SENSITIVE ALTHOUGH NOT NEARLY AS BAD, I GET TERRIBLE HEADACHES OFTEN, AND LITERALLY ALMOST NEVER HAD THEM BEFORE. OCCASIONALLY I ALSO GET A WEIRD DIZZY SORT OF FEELING SOMETIMES, THE BEST I CAN DESCRIBE IT IS KIND OF BUZZY, TINGEING, SLIGHTLY NAUSEATING AND UNCOMFORTABLE FEELING. WHEN I TURN MY HEAD TO EITHER SIDE THE FEELING INTENSIFIES LIKE A WAVE THROUGH MY BODY STARTING IN MY NECK. I HAVE TO SIT DOWN UNTIL IT STOPS IF NOT I FEEL LIKE I MAY FAINT. THIS DOESN'T HAPPEN ALL THE TIME, ABOUT ONCE EVERY WEEK OR TWO EVEN. IS THIS SOMETHING THAT WILL JUST TAKE TIME TO HEAL OR SHOULD I FIND A WAY TO SEE A DR?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you had suffered from concussion injury as a result of the head injury.

It takes few weeks for full recovery. As you have mentioned that the pain and swelling has decreased, it indicates that it is towards recovery.

Dizziness can result in concussion injury. I would suggest that you should still get yourself clinically examined and investigated properly.

You should get a scan of your head and neck done.

Complete rest will speed up the recovery.
Avoid watching television/computer and text messaging till complete recovery.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Thanks.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor