Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have malaise, joint pain, anorexia, lymph node pain after doing PEP. Did I get HIV infection?

Hi . Am 30year old male. I have always practiced safe sex . However I met a girl in January this year who I really liked. We kissed and I sucked her breasts but we didn t have sex. I decided to screen her for HIV and it was positive, so I panicked and went for PEP next morning . 2nd week after completion of PEP I started having malaise , joint pains and anorexia and pains in my lymph node areas. I screened for HIV 2 days ago with determine strip and saw a very faint line on the test . Could it be that I contracted the virus despite taking PEP. Plz help and losing it
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Only by kissing and sucking the breast without any penetration is unlikely to cause HIV. If that girl is a lactating women then also the chances are dim only if it happens once.
When you had started PEP? If it is started as early as possible within 24 hours of contact, then it will provide a high degree of protection fro HIV.
As you are mentioning that the test shows a faint line, it is always better to confirm with another test preferably with Western Blot test for HIV a week after the first test.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor