Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Concerned about risk of HIV transmission from patient's blood in IV line

hello ,,,,a week ago while i was trying to put an IV line for a patient ,i subconciously rubbed my eyes ,,then i noticed there is a blood on the gloves and the finger that i rubbed with ,,,,,i didn t take PEP ,,,and I am so concerned about that,,,what is my risk of HIV transmission (consider the patient is +ve for HIV),,and if there is any advices ,,,thanks alot
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic
Ocular contamination is possible and it is associated with a 0.03% risk of contamination when there is ocular contact with a contagious fluid such as blood, amniotic fluid etc. Unfortunately, post exposure prophylaxis is effective only if started within 72 hours following exposure. However, had it been you used abundant water to wash then the chances would have been greatly reduced further.
At moment, that is one week later, there is much to do than to follow up with repeated HIV tests starting now to be sure of your status now, and re doing it 3 months later and 6 months later respectively.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor