Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have loss of normal T2 signal, disc bulge in L4/5. Taking injections. No help. Further treatment?

I had a car accident and had an MRI and have a loss of normal T2 high signal in the L4/5 and L5/s1 discs, which both show samll disc bulges on the sagittal images. Also a suspect transitional arrangement at the lumbosacral junction. Also at L4/5 there is a small broad based right paracentral disc bulge which is causing slight distortion of the right lateral recess . Also at L5/s1 a small central disc. I have been getting injections twice a year since this happened but they are no longer helping. What is the next step?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear as you said small disc bulge then this wouldn't be the couse of pain but transitional movement at lumbosacral junction can couse such pain so first you under go dynamic X-Ray at lumbosacral spine and if shows sign of mobility then it should be fixed by a neurosurgeon then only you will have relieve of symptoms.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor