Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have juvenile rheumatoid arthritis in knees. Took cortisone shots. Weird circles above knees. Cause?

Yes. I have juvenile rheumatoid arthritis in my knees. Over the summer, I had cortisone shots in both knees as well As received PT for my knees. I am now taking methotrexate and Celebrex for the problem. I went running today and when I was done, I had a weird circle above my knee. It was a series of rings- one ring was regular skin cod, the outer ring bright red, another layer pale, and another bright red. Any ideA what would cause this?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The ring that you can see on your knee is likely to be due to a hemorrhage in the area. Taking steroids for a long term or some autoimmune diseases can cause such bleeding episodes. You need to consult your physician for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor