Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have hiatus hernia, endoscopy test done. Healing time?

MILD Hitaus hernia, Advice Please?
I have hitus hernia for last 3 months, i went to hospital and under gone endoscopy test, i have some doubts in Result. what is Grade-II LES LAX and MILD Hitaus hernia. i want to know what type of hitus hernia is this Sliding or rolling hitus hernia. and how long to take for cure by life style change.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Hiatus hernia is a condition where the gastro-esophageal junction comes above the diaphragm (cause injury or weakness) Usually it is below. 95% are sliding type as mentioned above. In 5% of cases instead of the junction some part of stomach may come above the diaphragm which is called rolling type. Symptoms of this condition (which is one of the GERD) depends on the competence of the lower esophageal sphincter LES. Obesity and stress may increase the symptoms. Grade ll LES Lax indicates the competency. usually it small as the case like you. Preventing the condition to get worsened is to follow the advise given by your dr. Medications that reduce the lower esophageal sphincter (LES) pressure should be avoided. Antisecretory drugs like proton pump inhibitors and H2 receptor blockers can be used to reduce acid secretion.
Surgery is rarely indicated (if complaints become severe) So no worry
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor