Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have had internal hemorrhoid after anal sex. Is it okay to remove it surgically?

Hello, I m a 28 year old woman. I have had internal hemoroyds due to anal sex which I have then removed at the doctor. I am left with an anal skin tag now that is killing my sex life although i gave up doing anal but still I want it gone. Is it ok to remove it surgically or will it leave me with anal fissure & incontinence like some doctors told me . I would do anything for it to look like before & no scars will remain in time . Please help me!!!
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Usually skin tag is associated with anal fissure. Internal haemorrhoid is not associated with skin tag. If skin tag is only superficial and outside the sphincter mechanism then removing it surgically will not cause incontinence or fissure. However there might be small scar left after removal of skin tag. please check with a colorectal surgeon to know the exact nature of skin tag as it be decided only after thorough examination.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor