Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have frequent UTI and Sinus infections. Have elevated AST, CRP and RDW. Autoimmune disease?

I have frequent UTIs and Sinus infections. I was told I should get a full blood work up to check for autoimmune disease such as Sjogren s Syndrome . I have not received results yet from RH or ANA tests, but other results I have received are slightly elevated AST (42) and elevated CRP (.47), slightly elevated RDW (14.3). My SED rate is good @ 11. I do have a UTI at present and have been on Keflex (allergy to Sulfas). Any indication of possible autoimmune disease, in your opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi cre8dxhim

till now its difficult to comment. usually similar pictures come in autoimmune disease wegener's granulomatosis which involves upper respiratory tract( sinusitis, saddle nose deformity, nasal septal perforations etc), lower respiratory tract infection and kidney.

I think if it was to be ruled out better test was c-ANCA.

recurrent UTI may be due to structural abnormality of the kidney or stones to be ruled out by USG-KUB.
recurrent sinusitis again can be due to deviated nasal septum, polyps, eustachian tube blockage or as a part of syndrome called allergic rhinitis. these must be ruled out.

contact your GP and tell him your detailed symptoms..

best wishes
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic

First of all I would like to comment on RDW and CRP levels.
High RDW signifies variation in the sizes of red blood cells which is seen in dimorphic anemia (caused by deficiency of iron and vitamin B 12-folic acid.

CRP stands for C reactive protein and it is raised in conditions like infections, inflammations, hypertension, diabetes to name a few.

Since, you have recurrent UTI and sinus infection, raised CRP can be due to these infections.

The combined occurrence of recurrent UTI and sinus infection signifies some kind of immunodefiency i.e. the body's defense system is unable to fight infections at various sites- urinary tract and sinuses.
These symptoms also occur in an autoimmune disease called systemic lupus erythmatosis (SLE)

So, consult your physician to find out the cause of raised RDW and specific tests to know the cause of recurrent infections.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor