Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have fibroid in uterus. Had ultrasound test done for pelvic and abdomen which is normal. What is this problem? Is pregnancy possible?

I got an ultra sound scan done of pelvic and abdomen . Everything looks normal except for the fibroid in uterus.this is what the report says uterus: anteverted and normal in size, shape contour with uniform echo texture. A mural fibroid measuring 1.6/ 1.4 cm is seen indenting the endometrium.subserous fibroid measuring 0.8/0.5 cm and 2.8/2.2 cm are also seen.endometrial thickness is 0.6 cm. I want to know what the implications are? Will I be able to conceive? Can I deliver a baby?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
you are having fibroid mural and subserous type which are not harmful in pregnancy and not causing any infertility.
The submucous and intramural type fibroid are harmful for pregnancy and causing infertility,after myomectomy chances of pregnancy increased.
You are able to concieve and deliver a baby,so please go ahead.don,t worry.
your uterus normal in size and shape with uniform echtexture so no problem in concieving and delivering a baby.
So don,t worry.GOOD LUCK.and plan your pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor