Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have delayed periods. Had taken pill to skip periods. Use barrier method. Pregnant?

hi doctor....
iam 22 year old female..i jus gt married 2 months back...i had taken tablets to prevent periods during ma wedding...soon after i stopped it i got my periods in jan31st and then my second periods on march 2...during the second tym i had heavy bleeding....but i havnt gt my periods in april..why is it delaying?am i pregnant?my husband olwys uses protection
plz help me..
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Whenever the natural hormonal cycle is disturbed by an external means, it takes a couple of cycles to return to normal pattern. Also, post-hormonal periods could be heavy a couple of times. Condoms have a failure rate of up to 15%, so, if you have not yet seen your period, you can get a pregnancy test done after a few days and see. If you wish for a better confirmation, you may go for the blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram and see a specialist for an opinion. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. G Lotfi's  Response
I don't think that the delay is related to the use of pills. The most reasonable action in your case is to exclude pregnancy. Do a pregnancy test first.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor