Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have degenerative arthritis. Taking Tramadol for pain and symptoms of gastric ulcer. Safe to take Naproxen with Prilosec?

I was taking 1000mg a day for a year for severe degenerative arthritis in my foot and hands. Recently I developed pain and symptoms of a gastric ulcer . I stopped the naproxen and started on OTC Prilosec . Saw doc who prescribed Tramadol twice a day for the pain. It is not working but I do get a good nights sleep! Can I take some Naproxen or Celebrex with the Prilosec?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Madeline,
Thanks for posting your query.
With symptoms of acid peptic disease it is not advisable to take NSAIDS.
All NSAIDS are unsafe for this purpose. I would advise you to manage the pain of arthritis with either Paracetamol or combination of paracetamol and tramadol eg. Ultracet, which achieve good pain control and are stomach friendly.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor