Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have cramps and bleeding after taking Misoprostol. How do I know if I had an abortion?

hi ... my name is nayeli .... yesturday i bought 4 pills ... misoprostal ... the person who sold them to me told me to take one by mouth and the other three by down there ... i started having huge cramps last night and started bleeding alot ... the thing is what should be the effects if earlier i went to the bathroom and i m not really bleeding any more .. how can you know if i did have an abortion ??
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pills you have taken are effective for abortion of less than 7 weeks gestation. To know whether the abortion is complete, you will have to get an ultrasound scan done after the cramps and bleeding stop completely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor