Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have border line severe asthma and migraines, threw up blood, lungs are aching. Should I worry ?

I have border line severe asthma and migraines on march 27th I awoke at 4am with a migraine and threw up for an hour and a half after the last violent throw up I turned on a light to c the mess and the toilet was covered in blood today is the 31st and my lungs r aching should I b worried about this or will it pass? Thanks AAAA
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Though blood can be vomited out when one has a violent bout of vomitings, however if the quantity is large then it is better to get examined. One has to know if the blood was a part of the vomit or came from the lungs.

As you are an asthmatic it is better to get a x-ray chest done to rule out any other lung pathology.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor