Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have bladder infection, taken Cipro and Sudafed for cold, started Itching in the body. Should I have to drink water?

I took one cipro 500 about three hours ago for a bladder infection I felt coming on. My ears started to itch , my face turned red and now my body feels itchy and looks sun burned. I have taken cipro many times before for bladder infections with no issues. I ve had a cold and i took sudafed before the cipro. How long should I wait before going to bed to sleep as it is now 2am and I m tired. I just don t want to suffocate in my sleep. Or should I stay up and drink water?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You might have an allergic reaction to Ciprofloxacin as the fact that you have taken it previously does not exclude the possibility , having flu like symptoms might also be that you have an infection causing the rash (possibly viral). Seeing that your bladder infection was self diagnosed I suggest you go an emergency room as soon as possible , as drinking water will not help at all.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor