Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have bartholin cyst on vagina, am pregnant, painful and bulky. Can I give birth through normal delivery?

I have bartholin cyst on my right side vagina i am three month pregnant the cyst is bulky and creates painful disturbances doctor suggested for surgery after a month will it be v.painful or there are any other solutions without surgery can i give birth through normal delivery will antibiotics and paracetamal causes any side effect to the baby in the womb? Earlier i had given birth to a baby during 5 months Jan 1 it is born dead and i got conceived again during june 5 please suggest why this cyst occurs i am very much disturbed
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
HI Dear ,thanks for question on HCM,the first thing i advice you is to relax,and don't worry,you don't have any serious disease,Bartholin cyst as name indicates is a cyst of bartholin gland,which are normally present in vagina ,and cyst develop,when,its ducts get blocked,and screations are retained in gland,you have not mentioned the size if cyst,but cyst will not hampers with your normal delivery,your normal delivery will depend on the parameters,of your pelvis,which will be assessed by your gynecologist during your 9th month of pregnancy.removing bartholin cyst is not a big job,if the cyst is of small size ,it can be removed under local anesthesia,all you have to bear is one injection of local anesthesia.and no pain.Not all ,but a group of antibiotics are safe in pregnancy,small doses of paracetamol are safe in pregnancy
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor