Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have acid feeling accompanied by something in throat. Suggestions?

Have been having a feeling of acid(not like heartburn , a bit higher in the chest ) accompanied by the feeling of something in my throat . This often makes me gag or dry heave, and a small to moderate amount of mucus is expelled. This is very uncomfortable and is often worst in the first 2 hours that I am awake. Any suggestions are much appreciated, thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The ideal course will be to see a gastro-enterologist and have an Upper GI Endoscopy.
In the mean time PPI like omeperazole and pro-kinetic agents like domperidone can help.

Eating smaller feeds each time, sleeping with head end elevated, last food 3 to 4 hours before sleep, weight reduction and so on help.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor