Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Bleeding since days. On depo shot and metamorphine. Hysterectomy early?

I am 26 years old the doctors diagnose me with pcos n its been a year and a half and i cant stop bleeding . They put me on the depo shot and gave me metphormine. Nothing has work i also lost 40 pounds in the process. They also gave me a pill call pervera totry and stop it it made it worse. What can be done because ive became very emotional and they said havin a hysterectomy is too early since i dont have any kids.
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand the query.

It seems that you have PCOS and are bleeding. You must have undergone hormonal tests if the case is so severe.
If you have not done it, I suggest that you first get your hormones tested and also tests for coagulation defects [ coagulation profile]. Also please check if you are on any drugs like aspirin that may cause bleeding.

There is no need for a hysterectomy so early. You are young. I feel that the real cause of bleeding has not been determined properly. Another investigation that must be done is a D and C and endometrial biopsy to see which is the dominant hormone acting on the endometrium. Also if there are any cervical or endometrial polyps, they may be dealt with during the biopsy.

If the hormonal tests are normal, then management will depend upon the biopsy reports. You will most likely need a high dose oral contraceptive pill like Ogestrel in the beginning to control bleeding for 3 months.

After that see how the cycles behave. If the bleeding is excessive, a laparoscopy and puncturing of cysts may be needed.

Having kids also solves hormonal issues many times as pregnancy causes profound hormonal changes that we cannot produce artificially.

Please do not worry. A hysterectomy is never needed for bleeding in a young 26 years female with PCOD unless there is some other major issue. Just see a new doctor and start afresh and discuss all this with your doctor and you will do well.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor