Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have PCO, intramural fibroid. Done with ultrasound scan. Can online doctor help?

Dear Dr,

My girlfriend has exophytic intramural fibroids and PCO according to ultrasound results. We are going to get married in 4 months. The results of ultrasound as follows:
1- Well defined hypoechoic nodule in the left anterior wall of the fundus about 27 * 18 mm , similar appearing nodule 25 * 23 mm in the posterior wall of the fundus indicating exophytic intramural fibroids.
2- normal sized both ovaries with small ( 3-5 ) peripheral cortical follicles producing a picture simulation PCO.

My questions are:
What is impact of the exophytic intramural fibroids on fertility in this case?
What is impact of the PCO on fertility in this case?
Can she gets pregnant more than 2 times?
What is your evaluation for this case?


Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic.
The size of these fibroids are very small to cause any problem.
If her periods are regular, then need not worry. Because all PCO patients are not infertile.
Yes ofcourse.
Just do not think about these things. First you marry her. Then try for a baby.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor