Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have Mirena for heavy periods. Mirena coming out. Having continuous bleeding. Pull out Mirena?

I have von wilbrands and also had a tubal after my second child and also have the mirena in for heavy periods but now after almost two years it is starting to come out.also I might add I have been bleeding for 13 days now but they say my blood levels are it dangerous to take the mirena myself? And also I don t want another mirena there other options to slow down or stop my period? I m only 32
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is a drug eluting coil / hence withdrawal bleeding is the most likely cause...
It can be pulled out but it is better to be seen by your Gynaecologist – to make sure, there are no other problems causing or contributing..

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor