Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have Implanon implanted in arm. When can I have sex without worry of pregnancy?

I received my period on Sunday 24th February, and I had the implanon implanted in my arm on the 26th which was day 3 of my period. I m wondering how long would it take for full control of the implanon take to become use in the body? I researched it so many times and I m getting worried! When will I be able to have sex without worries of being pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If a female is not using any contraceptive in past one month then implanon is inserted between 1st and 5th day of your periods,as you have inserted it,then you can have sex it hour gettinging worried of being pregnant.
Similarly if the female is using birth control pills in the previous month,then implanon is inserted on next day of last active tablet taken.In such a case again one can have risk free sex.
However,if you deviate from this protocol,then an additional method of contraception is required for at least one week after implanon insertion.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor