Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have Ectopic pregnancy, right side fallopian tube removed. HCG test showed tubes in course and caliber, but no spill. Solution?

hi, i am 25 yrs old and in month of april, since i was having ectopic pregnancy and the right side fallopian tube was removed. after four moths i went for HSG test and the report was that the left tube is in course and caliber but no spill was found. but doctors suggested me to go for natural process before going for another laproscopy . plz suggest me the best solution to my problem
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Your HSG shows that the left tube is not patent.
This seriously hampers chances of conception as the right one is already removed.
However, HSG is not 100 % reliable, and hence laparoscopy is recommended.
Your doctors are absolutely right.
Try conceiving naturally for 3 months and then proceed for a diagnostic laparoscopy and appropriate treatment based on the results.
ensure that ovulation studies and semen analysis have been done.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor