Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have Diverticulitis. Took Cipro. Bowels are up and down. Advise on fiber intake

I am a 47 year old man who was recently told he has Diverticulitis. I was on Cipro and finished taking those, my pain in my abdomen has finally gone away after several weeks but my bowels are still up and down. I am having regular bowel movements, no blood, no straining, but I do hear gas sounds when passing the bowel movement and my stools are sometimes normal and sometimes like ribbons. What should I do increase my fiber intake???
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As diverticles are caused by chronic constipation, you should do everything to avoid them. Otherwise you will get another inflammation of diveticles what can result in intestine perforation. Moreover, recurring diverticulitis should be treated with affected part of large intestine removal.
To avoid constipation you should increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake. Stool softeners can be used in case of constipation. You should also increase physical activity what will stimulate intestines for proper work.
If you diverticulitis were diagnosed only with an ultrasound, you should have colonoscopy performed in about 3 weeks after acute inflammation healing.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor