Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Has hepatitis B, patch of dry skin, sore on penis. Why is it so?

Hi... My boyfriend has hep b... He thinks he got it from going to an adult bookstore and masturbating to a video, while have a patch of dry skin/ sore on his penis. His soon-to be ex-wife was told she could not get it because she has already had it at some point. we both told him maybe she passed it to him, but he doesn't think so. what sounds right to you?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Hepatitis B is an infectious inflammatory illness of the liver caused by the hepatitis B virus. The virus is transmitted by exposure to infectious blood or body fluids such as semen and vaginal fluids, while viral DNA has been detected in the saliva, tears, and urine of chronic carriers. Perinatal infection is a major route of infection in endemic (mainly developing) countries. Other risk factors for developing HBV infection include working in a healthcare setting, transfusions, dialysisacupuncture, tattooing, sharing razors or toothbrushes with an infected person, travel in countries where it is endemic, and residence in an institution. However, hepatitis B viruses cannot be spread by holding hands, sharing eating utensils or drinking glasses, kissing, hugging, coughing, sneezing, or breastfeeding.

It will be better if you take an expert advice from a GP.
Wish you good future.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor