Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hard stool. Taking stool softener. Will I be okay?

hello. i have to take a stull softer everyday and if i do not i get very hard poop and will not poop for five to six days until i do. and when i do go it takes along time and very big and hard to get out. its long as 14 to 16 inchs and hard as a rock. but if i do take stull softer everyday i go every two days and its not to hard or that what is wrong with me the only thing i know i can do is take the stull softer everyday and be sure not to miss a day. if i miss one takes a week to get right again. so whats wrong with me.. thank you
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi I am Dr.kadhir,

There are quite a number of conditions which presents with constipation, starting from a small ulcer in the anal region to some serious bowel diseases but the most common one being habitual constipation .

My advice is to first rule out all other serious causes, then get treated for conditions like habitual constipation.

Moviciol (macrogol or poly ethylene glycol) is an laxative which softens the stools by increasing its water content . Its quite safe and effective only when used properly (adequate dose and method). This is used mainly as short term for cleaning the bowel for any procedures, but studies have been done and they suggest that it can be used even daily. Method of preparing the drug and number of sachets are more important.

The side effects are quite rare, mainly due to dehydration , loss of electrolytes and over dose.

Movicol can be used for short term and then proper fiber diet (fruits, dietry fibers and vegetables), adequate water and lactulose can be used. Lactulose dose can be increased cautiously till satisfactory respose is obtained.

To summarize macrogol is effective for disimpaction of stools. Both macrogol and lactulose are effective for prolonged use in chronic habitual constipation under regular monitoring.

Thank you for the consultation in health care magic
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor