Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Hard shot in boxing, peripheral vision in left eye blurry, pins and needles sensation in left thumb. What to do ?

Recently started boxing again after a long lay off. Got caught with a hard shot today. My peripheral vision in my left eye went sparkly an blurry almost instantly, an stayed like this for about 15 minutes. One hour later, I began to get pins and needles sensation in my left thumb , which then felt as tho it flowed into my fingers on my left hand . Also at this time, my front teeth and tongue had a similar sensation. This lasted about five minutes. Next came the headache. I wasn t knocked out at any point, but was dazed for a few seconds after the blow landed. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You seem to have developed symptoms of concussion.
If your Vision is normal,if there is no drowsiness or slurring of speech,if there is no bleeding from mouth,ear and nose,if there is no double vision,then there should not be any problem.
You must rest and observe your symptoms for next 48 to 72 hours.
If you find any of the above mentioned symptoms,then you must go to ER and get examined and an MRI done.
As far as sensations of pins and needles in thumb are concerned,they should be all right soon.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor