Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hard lump next to lymph node after RCT, tried antibiotics, no help. Anything serious ?

How serious can a lump in the next be? My mom has had a lump in the right side of her next (about where a lymph node would be) that has been swollen for nearly 2 weeks after receiving a root canal . She was put on antibiotics and none of them seemed to work. The lump has become larger, harder, and she has begun to feel more ill. Fatigue , exhaustion, overall sick. Blood work was taken over a week ago and we still haven t heard back and are unable to get in touch with the doctor. Is this something that can wait until we finally hear from the doctor, or should we head to the emergency room?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Lump in the area of the teeth where RCT was performed suggests of any periapical cyst formation, because of infection it may lead to lymphadenopathy, which will present with fatigue, fever, pain, and swelling. Just taking antibiotics will not help you.
See your dentist , get an x-ray done of the area affected and rule out the exact cause for the formation of lump . It has to be treated according to the diagnosis , if it is a cyst then a surgical excision is required, if lymph node enlargement due to re infection of the RCT then RCT has to be repeated .
Hope this information helps you.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM,
Infected mandibular teeth often pass the infection to spaces of neck and the lymph nodes . Enlargement or growth of the lymph nodes is lymphadenopathy which can be caused due to bacterial or viral infection and it is seen with fever.
You did not mention the tooth where RCT was done , if it is a posterior tooth of lower jaw that we can suspect the formation of lump in relation to tooth.
If the swelling is related to tooth ,use of antibiotics will not show expected results as the tooth needs to be re opened and explored.
exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and radiographs so I suggest you to visit a dentist and get a x ray done for the area , which will help in showing the extent of the lump and its relation to the tooth accordingly further treatment can be planned.
i hope this helps you , get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor