Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in the groin area with bruising. On contraceptive pill. Any help?

I have a hard lump in my groin area, about the size of 2 almonds. It began as a small lump & has continued to get bigger over a 5 month period. The skin is starting to turn a brownish, purple colour. It is tender to touch & is becoming more tender & uncomfortable over the last 2 weeks. I am a 31 year old female with no major health concerns, the contraceptive pill is the only medication I take.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, this could be a solitary lymphnode, for better diagnosis other area should be examine properly, if there is no such swelling of LN then this could be a bacterial infection, take some anti inflammatory drug< Ibuprofen would be better, do not go for antibiotic until & unless it is highly indicative ,, hope it will come around,,, Have nice day
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor