Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, fatigue, tingling after stopping Synthroid. Thyroid problem?

i was diagnosed in Dec. 2008 with hishimotos. At that time i had normal 2.44 TSH but antiglobium was 1044, very high. I ewas given synthroid . this pass July 2012, i was told to stop the meds as my dr belived i was producing enough thyroid hormone level, level was .84. Since stopping meds, all symotoms returned, hair loss , fatigued, tingling , not feeling well. retested less than 2 months later and tsh is noe at 2.56. dr. does not want to start meds at this point. i feel horrible. my tsh was normal when given meds first in 2008. do you think the thryoid is acting up again and should i seek a new dr.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Your TSH level of 2.56 appears normal. But as you had taken medicines for last 4 years, just give some time for thyroid to act. You can repeat TSH level after another 4-8 weeks & then decide whether to restart the medicines or not. In between this time if your symptoms worsen you can consult your doctor.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor